Discover Your Island

Academic Advisors

Please see below to determine who your academic advisor is. Note that some colleges advise their students according to their major, while others advise their students by the alphabetical order of their last name.

Department of Undergraduate Studies: FC Suite148  361.825.5931
Web site: http://dugs.tamucc.edu/

Anchor Team: Bachelor of Applied Science (BAS), Islander Academy, Island Harbor, PSA, University Studies, UPHS, Viking Islander Program (VIP)

 Cari Reed  361.825.2074     Faculty Center, Rm. 144    

   Islander Academy, Island Harbor, UPHS, VIP  

 Bill Coari  361.825.3787  Faculty Center, Rm. 141

   PSA

 Dr. Rachel Kirk  361.825.2257  Faculty Center, Rm. 139

   Anchor Coordinator     

Shannon Chambers

361.825.2068 Faculty Center, Rm. 146

   BAS and University Studies

 

 

College of Business Appointments: Undergraduates 361-825-2653, Graduates 361-825-2655  
Web site: http://cob.tamucc.edu/Students/advising_services.html
Students are advised alphabetically by their last name according to their academic level (undergraduate or graduate).

Academic Advisor    Phone number   Location      Who they advise

Albert Royo

361.825.2404  O'Connor Bldg., Rm. 122      All undergraduates; last names A-Go

Liz Palacios

361.825.2291  O'Connor Bldg., Rm. 123   All undergraduates; last names Gp-Ob

Katharine Stokes

361.825.2653 O'Connor Bldg., Rm. 124   All undergraduates; last names Oc-Z

Sharon Polansky

361.825.3448 O'Connor Bldg., Rm. 234   All graduate students

Tiffany Currie

361.825.3557 O'Connor Bldg., Rm. 237   All graduate students

 

College of Education and Human Development Appointments: 361-825-2662
Web site: http://education.tamucc.edu/
Students are advised alphabetically by their last name.

Academic Advisor Phone number Location Who they advise

Brittany Houlihan 

361.825.5719 

Faculty Center, Rm. 218   All Levels; last names G-Ma

Angela Speaker     

361.825.2968    Faculty Center, Rm. 214       All Levels; last names St-Z     

Jessica Cornish

361.825.2432 Faculty Center, Rm. 212   All Levels; last names A-F

David Gonzalez

361.825.2645 Faculty Center, Rm 220  All Levels; last names Mb-Ss

 

College of Liberal Arts Appointments: 361-825-3466
Web site: http://cla.tamucc.edu/advising/
Students are advised by their academic level (undergraduate or graduate) according to their major .

Academic Advisor Phone number Location Who they advise
Jennifer Arnold 361.825.3466     Driftwood Building, Rm. 203       Art
  Music
  Theatre
  Graphic design 

Jennie Syamken 361.825.3466 Driftwood Building, Rm. 203

  History
 English
 Spanish
 Philosophy

Melissa Pimentel 361.825-3466 Driftwood Building, Rm. 203

  Psychology (Last names M-Z)
Sociology 

Anette Lara 361.825.3466 Driftwood Building, Rm. 203

   Criminal Justice
   Political Science

Rachelle Stanley 361.825.3466 Driftwood Building, Rm. 203

  Communication
  All graduate students

Kathleen DeLaGarza 361.825.3466 Driftwood Building, Rm. 203

 Psychology (Last names A-L)
  Psychology Minors

Amy Carter 361.825.2602 Faculty Center, Rm. 124

 Pre-Law

 

College of Nursing and Health Sciences Appointments: 361.825.2648
Web site: http://conhs.tamucc.edu/contact/index.html
Students are advised alphabetically by their last name according to their academic level (undergraduate or graduate).

Academic Advisor Phone Number Location Who they advise
Angelica Santillan

361.825.2461   

Island Hall, Rm. 321    

 BSN-(face to face); last names A-D
 Health Science, last names A-D

Samuel Ramos     361.825.3782 Island Hall, Rm. 350E  

 BSN-(face to face); last names E-L
 Health Science, last names E-L
 Military eLine BSN

Andrea Amaya 361.825.3748 Island Hall, Rm. 319  BSN-(face to face); last names M-R
 Health Science, last names M-R
 RN-BSN

Amanda Bocanegra

361.825.3617 Island Hall, Rm. 318  BSN-(face to face); last names S-Z
 Health Science, last names S-Z
 eLine BSN
Rachel Holman 361.825.5893 Island Hall, Rm. 322  MSN-all programs

 

College of Science and Engineering Appointments: 361.825.3928
Web site: http://www.sci.tamucc.edu/advising/
Students are advised by their academic level (undergraduate or graduate) according to their major.

Academic Advisor Phone number Location Who they advise
Ronnie Emanuel 361.825.3928   Center for Instruction, 
Rm. 365

  Biology MS
  Biomedical Sciences: Pre Clinical Laboratory BS
  Clinical Laboratory Science BS and Post-Bac Certification
  Fisheries & Mariculture MS
  Marine Biology MS, Ph.D  
 Mathematics BS, MS & Minor
 Chemistry BS, MS & Minor
 Physics BS & Minor
 Undecided BS

Mandalyne Cortez 361.825.3928 Center for Instruction Rm. 362

  Environmental Science BS & Minor
  Geology BS & Minor
  Atmospheric Science BS & Minor
  Geography minor

Kyle Fuehrer         361.825.3928 Center for Instruction, 
Rm. 361

  Biomedical Sciences BS, Forensics & Pre-Professional (A-F)
  Biology BS (A-GA)

Martha Simcik 361.825.3928 Center for Instruction,
Rm. 366

  Computer Science BS & Minor
  Computer Science MS
  Coastal & Marine Sys Science MS & PhD
  Environmental Science MS

Frances Jordan  361.825.3928 Center for Instruction Rm. 364

 Electrical Engineering BS
  Mechanical Engineering BS
  Mechanical Engineering Technology BS & Minor
  Geospatial Surveying Engineering MS
 Geospatial Computing Science PhD
  Geographic Information Science BS, Post-Bac Certifications, & Minor

Mara Stonebrook 361.825.3928 Center for Instruction Rm. 360

  Biology BS last names (GE-N)
  Biomedical Sciences last names (GE-N)
 

Hailey Boeck 361.825.3928 Center for Instruction Rm. 359

  Biology BS last names (O-Z)
  Biomedical Sciences last names (O-Z)

 

Athletic Academic Services: 361.825.5573
Web site: http://www.goislanders.com/information/academics/index

Staff Phone number Location Sports they advise
Jennifer Baker                        361.825.5573    Classroom East, Rm 203     

 Men's and Women's Tennis
 Golf
 Baseball

Haley Jacobi 361.825.2782 Classroom East, Rm 201C

 Soccer
 Softball

Nikola "Nikki" Grafnetterova 361.825.2104 Classroom East, Rm 201

 Men's and Women's Cross Country/Track
 Volleyball and Beach Volleyball

Michael Warm 361.825.2843 Classroom East RM 206B

   Women's Basketball

Kevin Yeiser 361.825.2486 Classroom East RM 206B

   Men's Basketball