Discover Your Island

Academic Advisors

Please see below to determine who your academic advisor is. Note that some colleges advise their students according to their major, while others advise their students by the alphabetical order of their last name.

JP Regalado, Executive Director of Academic Advising
Phone 361-825-2139
Faculty Center 147

 

Department of Undergraduate Studies: FC Suite148  361.825.5931
Web site: http://dugs.tamucc.edu/

Special Populations Team: UPHS, Dual Enrollment (Islander Academy), PSA, HS Prospective Students, Honors

 Mandalyne Cortez     361.825.2074     Faculty Center, Rm. 144    

   Honors, PSA

 Bill Coari  361.825.3787  Faculty Center, Rm. 141

   PSA

 Dr. Rachel Kirk  361.825.2257  Faculty Center, Rm. 139

   UPHS, Dual Enrollment, HS Prospective     

 

Transfer Team: Prospective Transfer, Bachelor of Applied Science (BAS), University Studies

Bachelor of Applied Science

361.825.2700

Shannon Chambers

361.825.2068 Faculty Center, 146   BAS

Dr. Jerilee Milligan

361.825.3069 Faculty Center, 145   University Studies

Dr. Patricia Hill

361.825.5962 Faculty Center, 143   Prospective Transfer

 

College of Business Appointments: Undergraduates 361-825-2653, Graduates 361-825-2655  
Web site: http://cob.tamucc.edu/Students/advising_services.html
Students are advised alphabetically by their last name according to their academic level (undergraduate or graduate).

Academic Advisor    Phone number   Location      Who they advise

Albert Royo

361.825.2404  O'Connor Bldg., Rm. 122      All undergraduates; last names A-Go

Liz Palacios

361.825.2291  O'Connor Bldg., Rm. 123   All undergraduates; last names Gp-Ob

Katharine Stokes

361.825.2653 O'Connor Bldg., Rm. 124   All undergraduates; last names Oc-Z

Sharon Polansky

361.825.3448 O'Connor Bldg., Rm. 234   All graduate students

 

College of Education and Human Development Appointments: 361-825-2662
Web site: http://education.tamucc.edu/
Students are advised alphabetically by their last name.

Academic Advisor Phone number Location Who they advise

Brittany Salinas-Houlihan 

361.825.5719 

Faculty Center, Rm. 218   All Levels; last names G-Ma

Angela Speaker     

361.825.2968    Faculty Center, Rm. 214       All Levels; last names St-Z     

Melissa Pimentel

361.825.2432 Faculty Center, Rm. 212   All Levels; last names A-F

David Gonzalez

361.825.2645 Faculty Center, Rm 220  All Levels; last names Mb-Ss

 

College of Liberal Arts Appointments: 361-825-3466
Web site: http://cla.tamucc.edu/advising/
Students are advised by their academic level (undergraduate or graduate) according to their major .

Academic Advisor Phone number Location Who they advise
Jennifer Arnold 361.825.3466     Driftwood Building, Rm. 203       Art
  Music
  Theatre
  Graphic design  

Jennie Syamken 361.825.3466 Driftwood Building, Rm. 203

  History
 English
 Spanish
 Philosophy

Vacant 361.825-3466 Driftwood Building, Rm. 203

  Psychology (Last names M-Z)
  Psychology Minors

 

Vacant 361.825.3466 Driftwood Building, Rm. 203

   Criminal Justice
   Political Science

Rachelle Stanley 361.825.3466 Driftwood Building, Rm. 203

  Communication
  All graduate students

Kathleen DeLaGarza 361.825.3466 Driftwood Building, Rm. 203

 Psychology (Last names A-L)
Sociology

Amy Carter 361.825.2602 Faculty Center, Rm. 124

 Pre-Law

 

College of Nursing and Health Sciences Appointments: 361.825.2648
Web site: http://conhs.tamucc.edu/contact/index.html
Students are advised alphabetically by their last name according to their academic level (undergraduate or graduate).

Academic Advisor Phone Number Location Who they advise
Angelica Santillan

361.825.2461   

Island Hall, Rm. 321    

 BSN-(face to face); last names A-D
 Health Science, last names A-D

Samuel Ramos     361.825.3782 Island Hall, Rm. 350E  

 BSN-(face to face); last names E-L
 Health Science, last names E-L
 Military eLine BSN

Andrea Amaya 361.825.3748 Island Hall, Rm. 319  BSN-(face to face); last names M-R
 Health Science, last names M-R
 RN-BSN

Amanda Bocanegra

361.825.3617 Island Hall, Rm. 318  BSN-(face to face); last names S-Z
 Health Science, last names S-Z
 eLine BSN
Rachel Holman 361.825.5893 Island Hall, Rm. 322  MSN-all programs

 

College of Science and Engineering Appointments: 361.825.3928
Web site: http://www.sci.tamucc.edu/advising/
Students are advised by their academic level (undergraduate or graduate) according to their major.

Academic Advisor Phone number Location Who they advise
Ronnie Emanuel 361.825.3928   Center for Instruction, 
Rm. 365

  Biology MS
  Biomedical Sciences: Pre Clinical Laboratory BS
  Fisheries & Mariculture MS
  Marine Biology MS  
 Mathematics BS, MS & Minor
 Chemistry BS & Minor
 Physics BS & Minor
 Undecided BS

Cari Reed 361.825.3928 Center for Instruction Rm. 362

  Biology Freshmen (N-Z), Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors
  Biology Minor
  Biomedical Sciences BS, Forensics & Pre-Professional; (A-F)
  Geographic Information Science BS, Post-Bac Certifications, & Minor
  Geography Minor

Kyle Fuehrer         361.825.3928 Center for Instruction, 
Rm. 361

  Biomedical Sciences BS, Forensics & Pre-Professional; (G-Z)

Martha Simcik 361.825.3928 Center for Instruction,
Rm. 366

  Computer Science BS & Minor
  Computer Science MS
  Coastal & Marine Sys Science MS & PhD

Frances Jordan  361.825.3928 Center for Instruction Rm. 364

  Electrical Engineering BS
  Mechanical Engineering BS
  Mechanical Engineering Technology BS & Minor
  Geospatial Surveying Engineering MS
 Geospatial Computing Science PhD

Bethany Pfeiffer 361.825.3928 Center for Instruction Rm. 360

   Environmental Science BS & Minor
   Atmospheric Science BS
   Geology BS & Minor
   Biology Freshmen last names (A-M)
   Environmental Science MS

Vacant 361.825.3928 Center for Instruction Rm. 359

 

 

Athletic Academic Services: 361.825.5573
Web site: http://www.goislanders.com/information/academics/index

Staff Phone number Location Sports they advise
Jennifer Baker                        361.825.5573    Classroom East, Rm 203     

 Men's and Women's Tennis
 Golf
 Baseball

Haley Jacobi 361.825.2782 Classroom East, Rm 201C

 Soccer
 Softball

Nikola "Nikki" Grafnetterova 361.825.2104 Classroom East, Rm 201

 Men's and Women's Cross Country/Track
 Volleyball and Beach Volleyball

Michael Warm 361.825.2843 Classroom East RM 206B

   Women's Basketball

Kevin Yeiser 361.825.2486 Classroom East RM 206B

   Men's Basketball